Enjoy unlimited access to all forum features for FREE! Optional upgrade available for extra perks.
Daily Diamond

Free Expired Domains Search

Status
Not open for further replies.

Omni

Level 6
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2002
Messages
540
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 0 / 0 / 0
We have

deleteddomains.com
localwhois.com
domainsurfer.com

what else is there?
 
Domain Summit 2024

DropWizard.com

Level 8
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
May 6, 2002
Messages
1,680
Reaction score
50
Feedback: 14 / 0 / 0
My site .... if someone can give me zone files

Why does everyone want something given to them. the zone files are not hard to find.

Do some thinking of your own...i've seen you post this subject a couple of times. :confused:
 

clemzonguy

Domain Addict
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 82 / 0 / 0
They are when you don't have a static IP.

Haven't posted this subject at all on this forum. I posted on another forum but no one answered the questions which were

1) The format the records are stored in
2) Can you simply downoad updates instead of the entire file
3) How large do these files run

For someone who doesn't want to invest money into a static IP and other fees for no reason, this is useful information. I do lots of thinking on my own.
 

Guest
Most hosting plans come with a static IP, otherwise the host is a joke.
 

clemzonguy

Domain Addict
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
2,635
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 82 / 0 / 0
I've got a static IP from my host. However, I was talking about my ISP provider which is how I access the internet. This is where I would be accessing the zone files from if I were to pay the quarterly fee.
 

Omni

Level 6
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2002
Messages
540
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 0 / 0 / 0
You'd need to access it from a server so your hosting account/package should do it provided you know how to write the script
 

davidthornton

Exclusive Lifetime Member
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2002
Messages
354
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 0 / 0 / 0
I signed up for access the other week. I made the IP up because I don't have a static IP at home at the moment. I intend to change ISPs soon and get one. However I can still FTP in from home, though, so they obviously don't check.

But you're all right about the diffing needing to be done on a powerful server and that is likely to be located in a data centre somewhere.
 

Guest
You need to FTP *from* your web account - that has the static IP - but of course you will need ample space, approximately 600 Mb.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

The Rule #1

Do not insult any other member. Be polite and do business. Thank you!

Sedo - it.com Premiums

IT.com

Premium Members

AucDom
UKBackorder
Register for the auction
MariaBuy

Our Mods' Businesses

UrlPick.com

*the exceptional businesses of our esteemed moderators

Top Bottom