Enjoy unlimited access to all forum features for FREE! Optional upgrade available for extra perks.
Domain summit 2024

"Number of Active Users Today"

Status
Not open for further replies.

Bizarre

Level 4
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2004
Messages
197
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 1 / 0 / 0
Can you please remove the "Number of Active Users Today" or at least remove all the damn colours from Users Online and Number of Active Users Today. It slows my computer down so much....... I have P4 2.8GHZ w/ 512MB RAM!

Thanks,
Scott
 
Upvote 0

GeorgeK

Leap.com
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
2,248
Reaction score
64
Feedback: 3 / 0 / 0
Yes, would be nice if that was on a separate page, as it simply slows down the front page without adding much benefit.
 
IWA Meetup

Sharpy

Level 8
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2002
Messages
1,714
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 0 / 0 / 0
You can close it all down with the up arrow icons
^
^
^
 

Mr Webname

Oldbie
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2003
Messages
3,743
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 7 / 0 / 0
Bizarre said:
Can you please remove the "Number of Active Users Today" or at least remove all the damn colours from Users Online and Number of Active Users Today. It slows my computer down so much....... I have P4 2.8GHZ w/ 512MB RAM!

Thanks,
Scott

Nice spec but what connection are you using?
 

cwsteam.com

DNF Addict
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
2,086
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 64 / 0 / 0
it does slow down, i m sure.
 

GeorgeK

Leap.com
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
2,248
Reaction score
64
Feedback: 3 / 0 / 0
Are folks experiencing the slowdown using Mozilla browser? (that's when I get the slowdown)
 

unclewilco

DNF Addict
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
5,374
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 102 / 0 / 0
Sharpy said:
You can close it all down with the up arrow icons
^
^
^

its still loads the lists for it, but just does not display the layer.. if you click on the arrows..

so the page still loads the same.


thanks
 

Sharpy

Level 8
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2002
Messages
1,714
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 0 / 0 / 0
yes but it looks better and as you know it's better to look good than to feel good.
 

freestyler

Level 7
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
836
Reaction score
4
Feedback: 26 / 0 / 0
its fine with my t1 connection
 

GiantDomains

President
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2002
Messages
6,569
Reaction score
1
Feedback: 10 / 0 / 0
minimize the window and the setting will be saved.
 

Bizarre

Level 4
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2004
Messages
197
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 1 / 0 / 0
i'm using mozilla firefox yeah, and my connection is 512kbps.
 

GeorgeK

Leap.com
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
2,248
Reaction score
64
Feedback: 3 / 0 / 0
Clicking on the arrows to collapse the windows really helped speed things up for me.
 

diverge

DNF Addict
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2003
Messages
1,443
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 109 / 0 / 0
Mozilla freezes up when loading the sidebar. IE loads it just fine. It does appear to load faster if you minimize the windows, though. I think this is due to rendering issues -- not download speeds.
 

PS3Domains

DNF Member
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2004
Messages
208
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 4 / 0 / 0
Loads fast for me too... and I have.... 56k! I dont know what you guys are on about, with your T1's and 512k (above) speeds.
 

cogeek

Level 6
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2004
Messages
624
Reaction score
0
Feedback: 18 / 1 / 0
This "Number of Active Users Today" make me sick too!
I would like the forums be a bit bigger!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

The Rule #1

Do not insult any other member. Be polite and do business. Thank you!

Sedo - it.com Premiums

IT.com

Premium Members

AucDom
UKBackorder
Be a Squirrel
MariaBuy

Our Mods' Businesses

MerchArts
UrlPick.com

*the exceptional businesses of our esteemed moderators

Top Bottom